Archive for April, 2009

Tersandung dan Jatuh

Maafkan pandangan elitis saya.

Continue reading ‘Tersandung dan Jatuh’

Advertisements

No Serious Posts

I’ve been wondering: why do lately I only wrote crappy posts, some of which only to feed up my narcissistic self. Continue reading ‘No Serious Posts’

Working in Academia

I used to think that working in academia only involves researches and lectures, which, in the natural sciences and engineering fields of study, do not require you to be socially active beside dealing with your students and fellow lecturers in the university.

But…

😕 😕 😕

http://vlsicad.ucsd.edu/Research/Advice/network.html

Damn, it’s just another professional career choice! 👿

Dia yang Berkostum Merah-Hijau, yang Lari Kegirangan

Hari besar ini akan usai.

Continue reading ‘Dia yang Berkostum Merah-Hijau, yang Lari Kegirangan’

Kartini

Kartini

Kartini

Religion is designed as a blessing, it should form a bond between all the creatures of God, white or brown, of every station, sex and belief, for all are children of One Father, of one God. […] Ah, if this were but understood. But we are so harnessed down by form that we are sometimes driven against all religion; the followers of one dogma look down upon the followers of another, despise, hate and, sometimes, even persecute them […]”

~ Raden Adjeng Kartini, Door duisternis tot licht (Letters of A Javanese Princess), translated by Agnes Louise Symmers, Kessinger Publisher, 2005, pp 206.

———

Selamat Hari Kartini. Sayang sekali saya ga bisa bikin postingan panjang ala Alex. 😦

Comments Suck

Phua Chu Kang

Phua Chu Kang

Saya suka nonton Phua Chu Kang Pte Ltd, sitkom lokal yang kental penggunaan Singlishnya. Serial ini sudah berhenti tayang beberapa tahun lalu setelah 8 musim menghiasi layar kaca Singapore. Namun, baru-baru ini lanjutannya disiarkan di Malaysia dengan judul Phua Chu Kang Sdn Bhd, dengan latar belakang Phua Chu Kang, sang tokoh utama, melakukan ekspansi bisnis ke Malaysia, tepatnya Kuala Lumpur. Dan seterusnya.

Nah, karena saya ga punya akses ke TV Malaysia, saya nontonnya di Youtube. Lah kok ndilalah mata saya mengarah ke komentar yang berbalas-balasan

the new Pck movie seems to be quite boring!!!I still think the old series nicer then the new series!!!

yeah, the Izzy or whatever his name is is not funny at all. I think the script writer sucks too since they can’t come up with good jokes. I had a few laughs but no really good ones.

Damn! Jadi terpengaruh! 👿

Ah anyway…*lanjut nonton*

UPDATE:

Ah Beng

Mark Lee rocks!

The Long and Winding Road to Professorship

After exams, I always think about the following things:

  1. What if I get bad scores? Will this affect my future professorship applications? My supervisor once told his students (including me) that if we aim such a position, we will have to compete with PhD graduates from big universities. Cambridge, Oxford, MIT, Harvard, etc. He himself is Tokyo University graduate, BTW. How can I compete with them? Of course by publishing many good papers and journals!
  2. Did Marvin Minsky, Lotfi Zadeh, Alan Turing, Donald Knuth, Ivan Sutherland, etc also experience this? Did they also share the same anxiety? Or are / were they ethereal beings which can never fail academically?

Anyway, should I later fail to assume a tenure position, I think I will pursue my Plans B – D. At least I fight.


lambrtz looks like this

Me

You can write comments in any language that you want, but please bear in mind that I only understand 4 languages: English, Indonesian, Javanese and Malay.

Archives

Categories

April 2009
S M T W T F S
« Mar   May »
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  
Click to view my Personality Profile page

Advertisements