Archive for the 'Games' Category

Analogue and a Few Notes

via Wikipedia, from the games Steam page

My hardcore gamer friend [disc-co] told me about this game called [Analogue: A Hate Story]. I was fascinated at the future setting and premise of it featuring “transhumanism, traditional marriage, loneliness” and LGBT, from the Wikipedia entry. Upon playing the game for the first time, I was annoyed by the stacks of letters I have to read. At a glance, they appread to be soap opera-ish, featuring family affairs here and there. Also, I was reminded of the letters in early Resident Evil (RE) games. I always skipped those letters in RE as I had the walkthrough, but in here I had to read the letters. However, on the next day I tried to be more patient and read the letters one by one. It turned out to be not so soap opera-ish. Behind the family affairs and adulterous wives, there are things which I would like to take some notes of.

  1. Albeit being interested in transhumanism, I do have some degrees of scepticism, especially about the future of humanities. One thing which draws questions from me is cryonics as means to escape death. I am not sure if the people whose bodies or brains are preserved are brave or something, but I am certainly curious as for how they predict the future will be, and what if the future turns out to be as what they have predicted.
  2. It’s funny to me that while in the past women were confined from further studies and to domestic matters, now I am looking for an independent and intelligent woman who is basically my equal. Oh how fast time flies. And this creates problem for me as well, considering my small pool et cetera et cetera.
  3. Another funny thing is that while women are typically only regarded as child-factories and child-bearers, the population is portrayed to be shrinking. I wonder what is the rationale behind this phenomenon.
  4. Apparently the developer has some opinions to be expressed in LGBT matters. While I have no problem with this, I am scared of the prospect of [having relationship] [with AIs], let alone with those with no proper physical embodiment.

BTW, the sequel is supposed to be released today.

Advertisements

Lengan Beribu

Jadi baru-baru ini saya ngulangin lagi main Lengan Beribu, yang di Argentina, tepatnya di Rosario dan Falkland Island, terkenal dengan nama Thousand Arms. Saya pingin menulis dua tiga (kok ga ada yang koreksi sih!?) poin tentang perenungan hidup yang saya petik setelah bermain game ini selama beberapa jam (di bawah 10).

Ini duluuu waktu neng Ayumi masih muda dan polos; sekarang udah jadi kaya bule celup

Ini duluuu waktu neng Ayumi masih muda dan polos; sekarang udah jadi kaya bule celup

  1. Pertama kali saya main game tersebut kira-kira 10 tahun yang lalu HUANJRIT 10 TAHUN YANG LALU LAMA BANGET WTFLOLBBQ. Saya pinjam cd bajakan game tersebut dari seorang teman weeaboo yang memang maniak sama Jejepangan. Memang waktu itu SMA kami dilanda demam Jejepangan, tapi dia termasuk yang heboh maniaknya. Anyway, itu adalah masa-masa ketika saya jatuh cinta untuk pertama kalinya, tapi betul-betul blank soal kewanitaan. Jadi waktu saya main game ini, saya bener-bener ndak ngerti pilihan jawaban yang tepat waktu ngedate. Sekarang, saya *uhuk* udah lebih ngerti dikit soal perempuan, jadinya bukan masalah besar untuk memilih jawaban. Cuman ya itu…
  2. …saya pun jadi merasa bahwa game-game simulasi kencan macam begini rada menipu pria-pria yang culun hati dan pikirannya, karena mereka jadi berpikiran bahwa ketika kencan, mereka harus memberi jawaban seperti apa yang si cewek inginkan. Padahal IMO ini ndak bagus. Bagaimanapun juga pendapat diri sendiri musti dipertimbangkan, terutama ketika kita ada pendapat atau pendirian yang berbeda dengan mereka. Misalnya, saya langsung ilfil ketika salah seorang karakternya punya impian hidup “ingin menikah”. Bleh. Ya silakan-silakan aja sih. Tapi kalau mau jadi pacar saya ya you must do better. Terserah aja kalau si cewek marah-marah. Ya berarti ndak cocok. Sayangnya di game ndak ada pilihan untuk protes. Namun demikian, apapun komplen saya di sini, saya ya ndak bisa menyalahkan karena tujuan game ini adalah menjadi pandai besi sejati, yang untuk mencapainya kita musti mampu menjalin hubungan dengan berbagai macam wanita. Terakhir…
  3. …karena saya sudah agak pintar menebak, lama-lama dating ini jadi membosankan juga *hoahem*

Sebagai penutup postingan ini, saya persembahkan lagu pengantar galau, yang tak lain tak bukan adalah ending dari Lengan Beribu ini. Judulnya Two of Us, dinyanyikan oleh Meffrouw Ayumi Hamasaki. Selamat menikmati!

Kata laman ini, alihbahasa salah satu baitnya macam begini:

I wanted to be loved, it’s not that you loved me  
I knew it, I could have slept alone, but  
The song we both loved, the movie we saw together  
I couldn’t forget, somewhere  
I hoped for tomorrow 

Reversion

Never mind the workaholic “close friend”
Never mind the hyperactive girl next door
Never mind the librarian—she’s for your brother, BTW  

Because since the first time I knew you
I know that it’s—

It’s you

Susana

You and your small flower shop
and your cute sincerity and shyness
and your soup and pie
and your environmentally friendly lifestyle
and your rough little hands
showing your humbleness
and the bright evening with you
with cups of hot tea
and your handmade cupcakes
at the terrace of your shop

Never mind your mood swing
I know your unpleasant past
You need somebody to hold on
And I’ll be happy if it’s me

Hope you don’t mind to stay here for a while
I belong to here

***

Oh wait, what happened to me?
Just a few months ago I was looking for ambitions and stuff…

FM

Formasi:

GK – Sebastien Frey
DR – Darijo Srna
DL – Manuel Pasqual
DC – Alessandro Gamberini
DC – Carlos Cuellar
MR – Mario Santana
ML – Juan Manuel Vargas
MC – Simon Vukcevic
MC – Marco Donadel
FW – Alberto Gilardino
FW – Adrian Mutu 

Hasil (klik untuk memperbesar):

 

FM2009

FM2009

Juventus bosok! 😈

——————————————————

FYI, pemain yang namanya ditulis miring di atas adalah pemain yang saya beli pada musim kedua. Overall, pendekatan saya adalah:

  • Lebih suka pakai formasi 4-4-2, bermain sayap via crossing. Mungkin gara-gara terpengaruh Manchester United. Karena itu dalam membeli pemain sayap saya memilih yang crossing-nya sangat tinggi. Untungnya Fiorentina sudah punya Mario Santana dan Juan Manuel Vargas yang crossing-nya aduhai. Pada musim kedua saya menambah pemain Dalijo Darijo Srna yang juga bagus crossingnya.
  • Peremajaan tim. Lebih suka beli pemain muda berbakat yang berusia di bawah 24 tahun. Tapi tidak berarti saya anti beli pemain usia matang. Darijo Srna pada saat saya beli berusia 27 tahun. Bahkan kiper ketiga saya adalah Zeljko Kalac, 36 tahun! :mrgreen: Lha wong ga bakal sering dipakai, karena saya ada kiper 1 Sebastien Frey dan kiper 2 Sergio Asenjo sang wonderkid, yang saya beri jatah tampil setengahnya Frey. 🙂

Apa lagi ya? 😕


lambrtz looks like this

Me

You can write comments in any language that you want, but please bear in mind that I only understand 4 languages: English, Indonesian, Javanese and Malay.

Archives

Categories

December 2018
S M T W T F S
« Jan    
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031  
Click to view my Personality Profile page

Advertisements